Marina Bishop’s The Blue Vase has taken out the major prize, Best Work In Exhibition, at this year’s Taree Open Art Exhibition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Winner’s were announced at the official opening on Saturday, July 14 at Taree High School Hall. The judge this year was Peter Champion.
The exhibition, organised by Taree Artists, includes 300 works across a range of categories and continues until this Sunday, July 22.
It is open from 9am until 4pm each day except the final Sunday when the doors will close at 2pm. Admission is free.
Prizewinners of the 41st Taree Open Art Exhibition 2018
Major prize - Best work in exhibition
Marina Bishop “The Blue Vase”
Section 1 - Works on board or canvas
1st prize: Jill Cairns “The Never Ending Story”
2nd prize: David Lake “Feet of Clay – White Cliffs”
Highly commended: Eugenia Dunlevie “High Aspect of the Cornish Coast”, Marilyn Cranfield “Five Days in the Bush”
Commended: Helga Visser “Common Koel in Palm Tree”, Ron Hindmarsh “At Rest”
Section 2 - Any water-based medium
1st prize: Doreen Shaw “On the Edge”
2nd prize: Roger Speaight “After the Storm”
Highly commended: Sarah Aylward “Dawn of Civilisation”, Danielle Allen Sephella “family Tree”.
Commended: Ted Wilson “Aground”, Pam Dunne “Reflection”
Section 3 - Pastels
1st prize: Jill Cairns “Spirits Calling”
2nd prize: Yvette Hugill “On Dusk, Wingham”
Highly commended: Elizabeth Percival “Solitude”, Pat Barry “Dew Drops and Rose Bud”
Commended: Del Carey “Hay Field”
Section 4 - Open - All and mixed media
1st prize: Patsy Braithwaite “Image Theatre”
2nd prize: Eugenia Dunlevie “Serenity”
Highly commended: Marina Bishop “Angophora”, Barbara Atkins “Coastal Splendour”
Commended: Eugenia Dunlevie “Mist in the Mountains”
Section 5 - Drawing
1st prize: Yvette Hugill “Through the Trees, Tinonee”
2nd prize: Ruth Brunner “Seascape”
Highly commended: Harold Le Jeune “Country Inspiration”, Ronald Davis “The old Trawler - Broome”
Commended: Celia Tanner “Water Dragons”, Christine Long “A watchful Eye”
Section 6 - Members of Taree Artists Inc.
1st prize: Cynthia Taylor “Gum Nuts”
2nd prize: Liz Mortiss “Coming through the Rye”
Highly commended: Cynthia Taylor “Summer Blooms”, Christine Long “Along the Wooton Way”
Commended: Helen Holles “Day Lillies” – Susan Burrows “Aqua Coast”
Section 7 - Miniatures
1st prize: Suzanne Williams “Purity”
2nd prize: Rhiannon Venables “Curtains of Sound – Crow & Maple”
Highly commended: David Lake “Opal Country-White Cliffs”, Margaret Burton “White Rose”
Commended: Marina Bishop “Wetlands” – Rita Carosi “Let’s play”
Section 8 - 3-D
1st prize: Wolfgang Bottcher “Female Torso”
2nd prize: Eric Hull “The Pelican”
Highly commended: Helga Visser “At last, the GOD APP”, Robyn Hull “The Daisy Chain”
Commended: Fred Bullen “Lighthouse”
Manning Regional Art Gallery
The 30 finalists in the Doug Moran National Portrait and Moran Contemporary Photographic Prizes is on exhibition at Manning Regional Art Gallery until Sunday, August 12.