Group Three Rugby League first round results

Old Bar's co-coach Jake Wheeler fires out a pass during the clash against Wauchope. The Pirates won 28-14. This was Wheeler's 150th appearance with the club.
Old Bar's co-coach Jake Wheeler fires out a pass during the clash against Wauchope. The Pirates won 28-14. This was Wheeler's 150th appearance with the club.

OLD Bars, Taree City, Wingham and Port City were first round winners in Group Three Rugby League.

The Pirates accounted for Wauchope 28-14 at Old Bar while Taree City downed Macleay Valley 30-22 at Kempsey.

On Sunday Wingham were too strong for Forster-Tuncurry, winning 36-4 while premiers Port City had a 34-26 result over arch rivals Port Macquarie.

Reserve grade: Macleay Valley drew with Taree City 20-20, Wauchope defeated Old Bar 24-20, Forster-Tuncurry defeated Wingham 28-16, Port Macquarie defeated Port City 18-4.

Under 18s: Macleay Valley defeated Taree City 35-18, Old Bar defeated Wauchope 26-6, Port Macquarie defeated Port City 26-16.

League tag: Taree City defeated Macleay Valley 18-14, Wauchope defeated Old Bar 8-4, Forster-Tuncurry defeated Wingham 14-0, Port City defeated Port Macquarie 34-0.

Points

First grade Wingham 3, Old Bar 3, Taree City 3, Port City 3, Port Macquarie 1, Macleay Valley 1, Wauchope 1, Forster-Tuncurry 1.

Wingham second rower Trent Grofos carts the ball forward in the clash against Forster-Tuncurry at Wingham.

Wingham second rower Trent Grofos carts the ball forward in the clash against Forster-Tuncurry at Wingham.

Reserve grade: Port Macquarie 3, Forster-Tuncurry 3, Wauchope 3, Taree City 2, Macleay Valley 2, Old Bar 1, Wingham 1, Port City 1.

Under 18.5: Old Bar 3, Macleay Valley 3, Port Macquarie 3, Forster-Tuncurry 3, Port City 1, Taree City 1, Wauchope 1.

League tag: Port City 3, Forster-Tuncurry 3, Wauchope 3, Taree City 3, Macleay 1, Old Bar 1, Wingham 1, Port Macquarie 1.

This story Opening round results from Group Three Rugby League first appeared on Manning River Times.