Pennants - No 7 grade do the club proud
PLAYING at home against Lansdowne this grade collected the maximum points with the rink capably led by Len Heming and his crew of Jay Nicholson, Mick Labry and Garry Williams getting up 20-19.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
They had a four shot advantage with two ends to play and then held out their opponents to claim victory.
Stan Burnell-Jones, Mick Hollebone, Andy Leung and Glen Gilford won by 15 shots and the remaining rink of Dick Connell, Barry Kershaw, Tony Baker and George Floyd continued their good form with a 14 shot win.
No 5 grade
THEY travelled to Tuncurry Forster Sporties and had their best win of the season by getting up overall by 11 shots and gained nine points.
Leading the way was Dallas Hammond, Peter Kriss, Kev Coles and Ben Wolters with a 22-10 victory and Glen Dennes, Ian Furner, Daniel Leadbeater and Snow Trenchard had a 21-15 win.
The remaining team of Graeme Walker, Brian Williams, Hunter Payton and Brad Bell went down by seven shots.
No 2 grade
THEY played at home and went down to the leaders by 22 shots.
However Wingham did pick up a point with the rink of Rex Dawson, Col Watson, Laurie Mullen and Paul Swan winning 20-19.
They had a handy 10 shot lead on the 15th end but let their opponents back into the game in the final stages.
Steve Matheson, Bob Hardy, Greg Bartlett and John Black went down by nine shots.
Tom Moore, Graeme Ireland, Peter Hall and Peter Holden won 11 of the 21 ends but gave away six shots on three ends to eventually go down 30-16.
Club minor singles
THE only game played at this stage was Craig-Foodie-Martin who goes into the next round with a resounding 31-7 victory over Rex Thomas.
Club pairs
LAST years champions Tom Moore and Steve-Kiwi-Matheson advance by defeating Brian Williams and Bob Hardy 32-15.
Up to the ninth end it was even at eight apiece but Tom and Kiwi then took control and the match.
Due to the inclement weather some of the club games are well behind schedule and players involved are to check the noticeboard for games set to be continued.
Wednesday - 'Dad's Army'
THE best card of the day went to John Black, John Pereira and Jake Kennett with a + 12 against Stan Burnell-Jones, Mick Hollebone and Bill Crockett. Coming in with a + 11 were Col Hinton, Peter Holden and Allan Messer against Dallas Hammond, Jay Nicholson and Ross Piggott.
Daniel Leadbeater, George Floyd and Glen Gilford defeated Bob Hardy, Ben Wolters and Tim Richardson by three shots.
Greg Bartlett, Kev Coles and Allan Dodd had a two shot win over Jim Gillogly, Andy Leung and Guy Watts.
Wednesday twilight
PETER Kriss, Ray Isbel and Matt Harris had the best result for the evening with a 20-9 win over Mal and Damien Moore playing with Colin.
Peter Howarth, Mick Hollebone and Tony Colchen had a 21-15 victory against Hunter Payton, Cain Carmody and Allan Dodd.
In a real battle the plumber John Crossingham and real estate 'agent' Tony Lowman just got the abattoir specialists Mark Hammond and Wayne Goward by a shot.
Friday mixed
LAST week 12 players commenced at 3.30pm and finished their games under lights and the event will continue at that commencement time this week.