Bowls

A 'MEET the directors' gathering has been set for 11.30am Saturday, February 15 at Wingham Bowling Club

Issues to be discussed are membership fees, green fees and formation of a men's club. So fellow bowlers, including the ladies that maybe interested are requested to attend.

Big roll-up Saturday 

THIRTY two bowlers enjoyed the recently renovated top green and obviously the team of Michael Clarke, Hunter Payton and Max Cumberland were the group to shine under the conditions with their +23 win over Graeme Ireland, Glen Pope and Gerry De Pyper. Runners-up for the day were Howard Snelson and Jack Pie with a +13. 

Other results being a +9 to Rex Dawson, Tony Baker and Nick Savage against Laurie Mullen, Barry Smith and Tim Richardson, a +9 to Peter Williams and Dick Connell against Greg Bartlett and Barry Kershaw, Peter Hall, Mal Cannon and Peter Kriss went down -5 to Glen Dennes, Mick Hollebone and Ben Wolters, a +3 victory went to Chris Kane, Dallas Hammond and Garry Williams over Col Hinton, Stan Burnell-Jones and Snow Trenchard.

Public holiday Monday 

ANOTHER good attendance for the holiday and there were seven rinks with the following results: Jack Pie and Daniel Leadbeater won 29-6 over Ron Lollback; Janet Nash, Adrian Yeo with Ben and Sini Wolters won 23-13 against Graeme Ireland, Col and Margaret Hinton; Claudia and David O'Donnell had a 25-17 victory over Lillian and Alan Cox; Graeme Walker and Mick Hollebone lost 20-12 against Howard Snelson and Snow Trenchard; Leonie and Glen Gilford got up 21-14 over Leslie and Stan Burnell-Jones; Glen and Loddy Dennes won 18-15 against Jim and Robyn Gillogly; and playing out an 18-all draw were Laurie Mullen, John Hones and Barry Smith against Tom Moore, Col Watson and John Magree.

Wednesday - Dad's Army 

WARWICK Lewis was able to pay-off some of his membership fees by winning the day with George Floyd and Gerry De Pyper with their +10 win over Graeme Ireland, Mick Hollebone and Bryan Page. 

The rink also picked up the jackpot which of course Warwick shared. 

The runners-up with a +9 were Col Hinton, Jake Kennett and Tony Baker against Peter Williams, Mal Cannon and Jake Kennett. 

With a two shot victory were Jack Pie and Ben Wolters over Greg Bartlett and Eric Weir.

Also with the same result were Daniel Leadbeater, Dallas Hammond and Max Cumberland over Stan Burnell-Jones, Rex Thomas and Guy Watts.

Wednesday twilight 

PETER Tutty and Bob Duncan broke their 'drought' by winning the event in their one shot win over Neville Bell and Peter Adamson.

The draw from the cards win went to Jim Gillogly when he was fortunate to pick lucky Mick Hollebone and they won that encounter by a shot over John Gillogly and Alan Cox. Hunter Payton and Peter Kriss won 14-11 against Craig Martin and Paul Swan. 

Snow and Rod Payton won 19-6 against Peter Howarth and Allan Dodd.

Friday Mixed 

PETER Tutty was very pleased with his game with Glen Dennes in particular by winning the event with a +13 over the strong combination of Peter Holden and Maureen Hollebone. 

Coming in with a +11 and runners-up were Ben Wolters and Karen Charlton over George Floyd and Robyn Gillogly. 

Also with a +11 were Bob Craig and Leonie Gilford with her new bowls with chalk all over them against Jim Gillogly and Loddy Dennes, but Jim and his partner drew the lucky card for the night. Mick Hollebone and Janet Nash had a +9 against Graeme Walker and Tina Rushworth. 

Claudia O'Donnell and Glen Gilford finished with a +11 against Sini Wolters and Alan Cox. 

Lillian Cross and Ron Lollback had a two shot win over Col Webster and Elaine Holden.

This Saturday 

TEAMS for the trial pennant games against Taree Railway at that club have been selected and players are reminded to indicate their availability and note the departure time. 

There are a number of spare players also and some of them may be required to play.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop