Bowls: Close win after a comeback

IN the mixed fours championship, the closest of the contests was that of Narelle Foy, Greg Bartlett (as a sub for Col Carter), Claudia and David O'Donnell up against Jim and Robyn Gillogly playing with Lillian Cross and Alan Cox.

The worthy winners were Narelle and her crew by a shot 16-15 after they had come back from being 13-6 down on the 14th end to sneak into the next round.

Graeme Ireland teamed up with Peter Williams, Margaret Hinton and Nancy Sandford to down Daniel and Bill Leadbeater who played with Pat Marcus and Pam Weir 20-13. 

This was an even contest up to the 14th end when the score favoured Graeme's team by a shot 10-9. 

Peter Hall, Chris Kane, Leonie Gilford and Dianne Lewis progress after downing Laurie Mullen, Denise Polley, Elaine and Peter Holden 22-16. 

On the 18th end there was a shimmer of light for Laurie when there was a difference of only three shots but by picking up four shots on the 20th end that was it for the game. 

Tom Moore, Narelle Boyd and Laurelle and Glen Dennes had a comfortable victory over Rex Dawson, John Black, Tina Rushworth and Gwen Bell 35-11.

After being down 10-1 after only six ends Rex and his outfit did get within three shots of the opposition on the 12th end but that was the end of the road for them. 

This coming Sunday morning it is anticipated that the semi final will be played.

Wednesday social 

GREG Bartlett, Ben Wolters and Gerry De Pyper had a game they would rather forget about when they went down to Peter Williams, Helmut Fischer and Jake Kennett 27-7. Coming in with the next best score was that of Warwick Lewis, Mick Hollebone and John Magree 21-9 against Brian Williams, Col Webster and J Crow. 

In the remaining game Daniel Leadbeater, Mal Cannon and Peter Hall just got home 18-15 against Ian Scarr, Rex Thomas and Guy Watts.

Wednesday twilight 

WINNING the largest of the meat trays were Barry Smith, Craig Martin and Garry Williams with their 16-8 victory over Tony Lowman, John Crossingham and Peter Mills. 

The runners up were Rex Dawson, Les Rose and Glen Davidson ('Duck') with a score of 15-9 over Allan Dodds and Hunter and Rod Payton. 

Even though they were all beaten and tried every trick in the book, including sledging, to remain unbeaten in this event Nick Savage, Daniel Leadbeater and Mick Hollebone took home the 'Lucky' draw booby prize. 

In other games Glen Pope, Brad Humphries and Jay Kliendeinst got up 16-13 against Peter Kriss, Trevor Abbott and Lorne Pilotto. Peter Howarth and Tutty played with Tony Colechin to down Paul Swan, Snow Trenchard and Neville Bell 15-12.

This Saturday

LAST Saturday's presentation day was a washout and will now be combined with the sponsored Pork Day this week – so players get your names onto the sheet early as there is only one green in play and entries could be limited.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop